Celebrating Students' Accomplishments with Upper School Class Day

Celebrating Students' Accomplishments with Upper School Class Day

Each year, the diversity and depth of Upper School students' talents are recognized on Class Day.

Congratulations to the following students who were recognized on May 22, 2019:

Winchester Thurston Growth Award
Rachel L. Sadeh

Winchester Thurston City as Our Campus Award
Meredith J. Warden

Winchester Thurston Equity and Inclusion Award
Akiliann N. Bray

Winchester Thurston Independent Thinking Award
Thatcher Montgomery

Wadhwa Community Service Award
Aria R. Eppinger

Mimi Burke '73 Book Award
Aria R. Eppinger

Zelda Wilmurt Drama Prize
Christina Vlachos

Visual Arts Award
Maya E. Husni, Jafar S. Turner

Student Ambassador Leadership Recognition
Tatiana J. Barelli, Charles E. Burton, Andrew D. Fingeret, Nadine H. Oury

Female Athlete of the Year Award
Katherine S. Chaillet

Male Athlete of the Year Award
Scott R. Routledge

Cassy Richards '01 Athlete of the Year Award
Cross Country Team: Scott R. Routledge, Sean J. Heinztleman, Ben A. Bermann, Gus T. Robinson, Patrick D. Malone, Kevin D. Salipante, Jack R. Robinson, David M. Canavan

Haley Surti '97 Award
Katherine S. Chaillet

Patricia Schuerger Mathematics Award
Isaac T. Berman

Virginia Ann Sheppard '41 History Prize
Meredith J. Warden

The Pursuit of Science
Jiaping Li 李嘉平

Award for Ingenuity in Technology, Research, and Design
Isaac T. Berman

Computer Science Award
Daniela H. Schafer

Nathan Hurrell '14 Performing Arts Service Award
Rocco A. Turano

Technical Theater Award
Sena Noaman

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award
M. Roman Washington, Charlie E. Burton

National School Orchestra Award
Yixin Cai, Sena Noaman

Joe Negri Guitar Ensemble Award
Olivia O. Sobkowiak

National School Choral Award
Zoe A. Soteres

Jeanne-Anna Widgery '37 English Award
Meredith J. Warden

Lida B. Johnston Excellence in Latin Award
Bridget K. Hughes

Excellence in French Award
Jacob R. Dumaine-Schutz

Excellence in Chinese Award
Hannah E. Woo

Excellence in Spanish Award
Daniel V. Pellathy

Genevieve Yagodkin Foreign Language Award
Angela E. Hayes